Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

We respect the privacy of the visitors to the kantoaudio.com website. We take great care to protect your information. This privacy policy tells you what information we collect and how we may use it as well as the steps we take to ensure that it is protected.

What kind of information do we collect?

There are cases where Kanto may ask you for personal information, such as your name, address, email address, etc. We do this for instance when you register for contests/promotions, respond to communication such as e-mail, and for services that require registration or subscription. If you would like to be on our mailing list, we will ask you to actively opt-in. We might also collect personal information from you about a third party, for instance if the website allows you to send an email referring someone to our site or an active promotion, in which case we need to know the name and e-mail address of the recipient. That information will only be used for the specific purpose (delivering the email) and Kanto will not further contact the third party unless the third party contacts us.

  •  We may use ‘cookies’ to gather information about your visits to our website and enhance your experience. You can find more information on how we use cookies in the section ‘Use of Cookies’.
  •  When you visit our website we may collect so-called ‘click stream’ data (server address, domain name etc). This information can be combined with information you have provided to us (for instance by registering), which will enable us to analyze and better customize your visits.

Use of Visitor's Information

All personal information that we obtain about you will be recorded, used and protected by us in accordance with current data protection legislation and this privacy policy. We will primarily use your personal information to provide products and services to you and, for example:

  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature and to provide you with the relevant products or services (for instance to deliver a prize you may have won in a contest). You may be contacted by phone or email.
  • To send you information/materials via e-mail, Twitter or sms-messages about products, offers and news we think could interest you. This information may relate to products, offers and news of Kanto and/or its licensees or carefully selected commercial partners. We only send you this if you have opted-in to receive Kanto e-mails, Twitter messages and/or sms messages. In case you do not want to receive any e-mails, Twitter messages and/or sms messages from us anymore, or if you want to modify you personal data or want your personal data to be deleted from our database, we refer you to the ‘Opt-out, delete or modify personal information’ section below
  • To analyze visits to the website and learn about the interests of our visitors in aggregate and also on personal level to better understand your interest and need, so we can improve our products and services and deliver to you the type of content, features and promotions that you are most interested in.

Who manages visitor information?

The global and local websites of Kanto and the information collected, are managed and controlled by Kanto Living Inc. The servers that make the global and local websites of Kanto available are located in Canada. If you are located outside Canada, please note that the information you provide will be transferred to Canada and by submitting the information you authorize this transfer. Kanto Living Inc. has entered into an agreement with a hosting company in Canada to provide sufficient safeguards for the protection of your data. Personal information will be handled in accordance with current data protection legislation and this Privacy Policy.

Protection of Visitor's Information

In order to protect the information you provide to us by visiting our website we have implemented various security measures. Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of people, who have special access rights and are required to keep the information confidential.

Please keep in mind though that whenever you give out personal information online there is a risk that third parties may intercept and use that information. While Kanto strives to protect its user’s personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Children's Privacy

When a child tries to submit his/her registration he/she will be asked to submit the same kind of information as indicated in the above section ‘Information we collect from visitors’. Furthermore the information provided by the child and gathered (for instance through the use of cookies) during his/her visit may be used as indicated in the said above section.

Disclosing Personal Information to Third Parties

For your convenience and to improve the usage of the website we might insert links to third parties, for which this privacy policy does not apply. These links take you outside our service and off the Kanto Systems site and are beyond our control. This includes links from partners that may use Kanto logos as part of a co-branding agreement or sell Kanto products. The sites you can link to have their own separate privacy policy and although we seek to protect the integrity of our site, Kanto is not responsible and cannot be held liable for the content and activities of these sites. Your visit/access to these sites is therefore entirely at your own risk. Please note that these other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data or solicit personal information.

Use of Cookies

Our website uses cookies in order to personalise delivery of content based on your experience with our website or social media pages and to track the way in which consumers interact with these sites. We may assign your computer browser a unique random number called a “cookie”. We may also use flash cookies, which are managed as browser add-ons.

Your privacy and security are not compromised when you accept a cookie from our website. A cookie simply contains a large random number which in itself does not contain any personal information and any information you submit in the registration section of the website will not be contained within the cookie data. Cookies from our server cannot read data from your computer’s hard disc or read cookie files from other websites or write any information to your hard disc. They simply make the website easier for you to use.  The use of cookies is an industry standard, and many major websites use them to provide useful features for their customers. Each website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. You can configure your browser to accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or notify you when a cookie is set. (Each browser is different, so check the “Help” menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences.) Flash cookies can be disabled or the data held deleted by changing your browser add-on settings or by visiting the website of the add-on manufacturer. If you reject all cookies, you may not be able to receive personalized information on our website. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

When someone visits our website we collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. We collect this information in a way which does not identify anyone. We will not associate any data gathered from this site with any personally identifying information from any source.

The table below explains the cookies we might use and why.

NameCookiesPurposeMore information
Google Analytics_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where vistors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Click here for an overview of privacy at Google
Unique Identifier

crm_guid
cookie used to store user details associated with CRM systems. GUID stands for Global Unique Identifier.

YouTube Cookies

We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode. To find out more please visit YouTube’s embedding videos information page.

Facebook Cookies

Source: http://dataprotection.ie/documents/facebook%20report/final%20report/Appe…

Except for essential cookies, all cookies will expire after 6 months.

Opt-out, Delete or Modify Personal Information

You may cancel your registration at any time, and you can choose to opt-out of receiving any e-mails from Kanto. Additionally you can choose to have all your personal information deleted from our database. If you want to opt-out, delete or modify your personal information, please visit the registration page. We encourage you promptly to update your personal information if it changes. 

The email address to contact us if you have problems opting out is: [email protected] 

Changes to the Policy

We may, from time to time, need to amend this policy, due to changes in regulations and to keep up with new developments and possibilities on the internet. We therefore reserve the right, at our discretion, to make these changes and ask you to check this page periodically, as you are bound by these changes when visiting our website. 

How You Can Contact Us

If you have any questions or comments relating to our website and/or the privacy policy, please contact us or write to us at:
Kanto Living Inc., 110 – 2440 Canoe Ave, Coquitlam, BC, V3K 6C2, Canada

Your Consent

By using the Kanto website you signify that you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree with the terms of our Privacy Policy, please do not provide us with personal information and leave this website. 

Online Policy

The Privacy Policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond Kanto’s control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation. This online privacy policy only applies to information collected through our website and not to information collected offline.